Marine Corps Emblem VMB-612 Personnel Roster: S through Z

 

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Salberg, Wallace I.

Staff Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Salisbury, Royal Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Sams, Eliza L.

Private First Class

-

Sams, Thomas A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sanders, Roger M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sanker, George E.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Santanasto, Thomas R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sarracino, Emmett D.

Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Sasafolean, Stephen G.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Sauer, Donald B.

Corporal

-

Saunders, James E. Jr.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Sauter, Henry C.

Corporal

-

Savini, Amato G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Scandariato, Philip V.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Schaefer, Alan E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schaefer, Carl A.

Staff Sergeant

-

Schamberger, Jacob Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Scheafer, Edward J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Schlitt, Earl V.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schluter, Elwin A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schmeling, Howard R.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Schmit, Richard C.

Private First Class

Basic

Schoeck, Edward M.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schuler, George W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schutz, Robert L.

Second Lieutenant

Mess Officer

Schwan, Leonard P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schwartzman, Norman

Corporal

Cook

Sciortine, Angelo

Technical Sergeant

Basic

Scopa, Alfred

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Scott, Richard H.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Scully, William F.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Segal, Edward

Private First Class

Basic

Shannon, Charles J.

Corporal

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Shapr, Richard D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shea, Albert P.

Private

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Shea, Cornelius F.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shea, William G.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shelton, Curtis H.

Sergeant

-

Sherman, Charles A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shuri, Frank S.

Private First Class

-

Silva, Arthur E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Simmons, Earl L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Siracusa, John R. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Siria, Wallace E.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Skowronski, Edward W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Skweres, Henry T.

Corporal

-

Smith, Arthur D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Ben J.

Staff Sergeant

-

Smith, Clifford N.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Smith, Frank E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, George W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Gerald F.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Leo D.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Robert K.

Sergeant

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Snare, Ernest A.

Private First Class

Radio Technician

Snelson, Billy R.

Corporal

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Snider, Howard R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Snodgrass, Homer L. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Snyder, Harry Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Soares, Joseph P. Jr.

Private First Class

Airborne Radar Technician

Solomon, Sidney

Staff Sergeant

Basic

Spandle, Herbert J.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Spaulding, Claude M.

Corporal

Radio Technician

Spithaler, Ralph R.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Sprance, William E.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Srabian, Suren A.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Stabile, John C.

Private First Class

-

Stankus, Stephen

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Stanley, Norman E.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Stark, Stanley H.

Lieutenant

Dental Officer

Stefanik, Robert A.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Stephens, John R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sternesky, Marcellie T.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stevens, Abram W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Steverango, Peter R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stewart, Robert W.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Stiles, Edwin L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stoebig, Alvin C.

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Storch, Morgan G.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stout, Jack

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Streight, Robert F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Strout, Arnold R.

Corporal

Cook

Summa, Charlie J.

Corporal

Painter, Aircraft

Sutton, Bob D.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sutton, Charles R.

Corporal

-

Sutton, Lee

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Swallow, Calvin A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Swanson, Harold D.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Swint, Gordon O. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Taylor, Boyd F.

Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Teckenbrock, Paul J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Terrebonne, David G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Thomas, Arthur G.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Thomas, Gordon E.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thorpe, Daniel J.

Private

Automotive Mechanic

Tiffany, Robert M.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Tollberg, Robert B.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Tomlin, Norman

Staff Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Topolewski, Albin T.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Towe, Wayne B.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Trabing, Donald E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Trent, Warner F.

Private First Class

Basic

Trines, Herbert O.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Truss, John A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tucker, Bryan C.

Private First Class

Basic

Turner, Peter E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Uebelhoer, Norman E.

Corporal

-

Urbanski, Edward R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Valachovic, Joseph J.

Private First Class

Cook

Valenti, Thomas

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Valentine, R.C.

-

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vasil, Michael

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Vaughn, Joseph D.

Staff Sergeant

-

Vaughn, Ralph J.

Private First Class

Basic

Viera, Gus H.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Viets, William

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Vitello, Stephen S.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vogt, Leonard R.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vokali, Andrew G.

Corporal

-

Voorhees, Charles M.

Technical Sergeant

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Voss, Marcus E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Waclawczyk, Emil J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wade, Charles R.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Wade, Douglas O.

Staff Sergeant

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Waite, William

Second Lieutenant

-

Walsh, Harry E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Walsh, William F.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Walter, Charles J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Walter, Frank

-

Civilian Technician

Wanca, George Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ward, Anthony J.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Ward, Donald H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ward, Roy D. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Warsaw, Robert

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Waterfield, James R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Waters, Owen W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Watson, William F.

Captain

Operations Officer

Watson, William M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wavra, Thomas J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weaver, Cloman

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Weier, Irving T.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weigel, William A.

Technical Sergeant

-

Werrbach, Edward J.

Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Werre, Arthur D.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wesley, Rupert C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Whalen, Jerome M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wharton, Henry III

Second Lieutenant

Ordnance Officer

Wheeler, Virgil D.

Private First Class

Basic

Whipp, John H.

Second Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

White, George T. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wiegold, Carl A.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Williams, Charles P.

Warrant Officer

Engineering Officer

Williams, John

Sergeant

Cook

Williams, Joseph L.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Williams, Kenneth C.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Williams, Stanley D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Wilmes, Amrose E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wilson, Alex R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Wilson, Arthur S.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wilson, Stephen B. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wilson, William J.

Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Winchester, Eugene H. Sr.

-

Pilot

Winkler, Robert F.

Technical Sergeant

Ground Defense NCO

Winkler, William

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Witmer, Lloyd E.

First Lieutenant

Quartermaster

Wolcott, George M. Jr.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Wood, Donald E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Woodard, Paul H.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Woodring, George H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Woolridge, Melvin J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Work, Richard D.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Wozniak, Albert S.

Private

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Wroblewski, Eugene A.

Corporal

Radio Technician

Wyatt, Frank W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wynes, Dale O.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Yacavone, Thomas M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Young, Russell J.

Private

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Yunaschek, Michael

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Zeh, Donald

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zimmerman, Alphonse M.

Corporal

Cook

Zimmerman, John S.

Corporal

Cook

Zombolas, James P.

Private

Cook

Zounek, George F.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zuk, Felix B.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier


 

Copyright 2008-2012 © Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve Association