Marine Corps Emblem VMB-612 Personnel Roster: M through R

 

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Macintyre, William R.

Private First Class

Basic

Mackey, Ralph E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Macquarrie, Warren L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Madvay, Edward

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Major, Milton W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Malak, Henry J.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Mandel, Morton

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Markum, Frank O.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Marlowe, James C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Marshall, Hale H.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Marstellar, Richard H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Martin, William E.

Private First Class

Basic

Mataraezo, Joseph V.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mathieson, Douglas J.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Matiska, Joseph M.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Matthews, Robert W.

Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Matysczyk, Henry P.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Mazzola, Michael C.

Staff Sergeant

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

McAfferty, Bernard A.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

McAllister, Albert F.

Staff Sergeant

Tractor Driver

McAllister, Walter L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McBride, Warren W.

Corporal

Radio Repairman

McCartney, Robert L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McCloud, John B. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McClung, James E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McCore, John H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McCormick, William H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McCoul, Charles L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McDermott, Jack C.

Captain

Intelligence Officer

McDonald, Robert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

McElroy, James J.

Sergeant

Combat Correspondent

McHugh, Francis A.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

McInery, Patrick J.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McKenna, James W.

Staff Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

McKenzie, Homer L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McLaughlin, William F.

Staff Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

McLean, Daniel S.

Sergeant

Navigator

McNeil, Frederick W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Meacham, Philip H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Meadows, Robert F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Meakin, Francis T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Medlock, Charles R.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Mefford, Robert S.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Melen, Carmi H.

Corporal

Cook

Mercer, Rupert

Warrant Officer

Aviation Materiel Officer

Mericantante, John C.

Second Lieutenant

Ground Defense Officer

Messer, John T.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Metallic, John C.

Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Meyer, Leonard J. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miera, Filadelfioa

Private First Class

Basic

Milam, Paul N.

Private First Class

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Miller, Delton R.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Miller, Sam M.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Mitchell, "JC"

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Mitchell, John W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Moffert, George H.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Mohr, Arlen E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Monahan, Odie R.

Staff Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Monkelis, Melvin A.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Montogomery, William T.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Moody, Maurice W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Moore, John R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Morgan, John F.

Private First Class

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Morlock, Harold E.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Morningstar, Warren D. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Morton, Edward D.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Moulding, Leonard

Sergeant

Basic

Moyer, William M.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mozder, Henry A.

Staff Sergeant

Weather Observer

Mullahy, John M.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Munti, Victor A.

Private First Class

Electrician, General

Murdock, James G. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nagy, Louis C.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nash, Melvin L.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Nassif, Charles F.

Private First Class

-

Nedik, Tony A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nelson, Robert E.

Private First Class

Bombsight Mechanic

Ness, Clyde J.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Newcome, Allen M.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Newhouser, Cleopas L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Newman, Thomas W.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Niedenthal, Charles W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nigro, Gerald G.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Nimitz, Gerald C.

Corporal

-

Nobis, Edward E.

Technical Sergeant

-

Noble, Meriwether A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Northrup, John G.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nummy, Ruel C.

Private First Class

Chemical Warfare Sepcialist

Nussbaum, Laverne G.

Staff Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Oakley, Joseph F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ockey, Floyd E.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

O'Connor, John J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Oddo, Salvatore J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Odle, J. O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ohlhaver, William G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Police Sergeant

Omlid, Kenneth E.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Osborne, Ivan E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Ostrowski, Louis

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Otto, Warren H.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Ouderkirk, Richard E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Owen, Glenn H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Owens, Thomas G.

Private First Class

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Pacitti, Fred M.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Packard, Edward J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Palko, Thomas G.

Corporal

Basic

Palma, Thomas

Private First Class

Airborne Radar Technician

Palmer, Jack M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Paradis, Leonel R.

First Sergeant

Sergeant Major

Park, Walter M.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Parker, Edwin P. III

Lieutenant

Flight Surgeon

Parrish, Alexis C.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Parsons, Frank W.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Passmore, Donald E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Patton, Gail C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Paveglio, Robert L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Payne, Robert E.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Pearson, Francis M.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

Peck, Gerald D.

Private First Class

-

Pelletier, Edgar H.

Private First Class

Tractor Driver

Pemberton, Paul E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Perry, David C.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Personeus, Douglas O.

Sergeant

-

Peruzza, Richard J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Peters, Elwood D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Peterson, Myron C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Petrilli, Richard H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Petry, Clifford W.

Second Lieutenant

-

Petry, Roger A.

First Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Phelps, Boyd M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Phillips, Douglas A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Phoenix, John D.

Private First Class

-

Pieczarka, Thaddues T.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Pieken, Leo H.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Pinard, Albert G.

Staff Sergeant

-

Pinatsek, Stanley J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pitt, Benjamin F.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Plasky, Edward

Staff Sergeant

-

Pocius, Joseph P.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Pommier, Rene J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pomroy, Ernest J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Pomroy, Thomas H.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Poole, George T.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Powell, James H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Powell, James T.

Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Powlowsky, John

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Pranger, Chester

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Pratt, George W.

Corporal

-

Prestage, Patrick J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Price, Roger D.

Corporal

-

Proctor, Benjamin I.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Puglisi, Vincent A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Quick, William T.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Quigley, Robert N.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Quinley, Lee A.

Staff Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Rabold, James F.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Raetz, Howard C.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ragland, Maurice E.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Randolph, Ray

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Rango, Peter

-

-

Rathban, Joseph A.

-

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ratta, Frank O.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rauss, Edward G.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rawls, Leland R.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Reavis, Olin G.

Private First Class

-

Recker, Charles R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Reed, Robert F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Reed, William C.

Private First Class

Basic

Rego, Anthony

Private First Class

Basic

Reid, Murray L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Reid, Robert C.

Private

Armorer, Aircraft

Reitz, Leroy M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Renner, Richard

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Renuart, Albert P.

Private First Class

Basic

Resetar, John Jr.

Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Ress, Thomas J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Reynolds, Richard B.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Rice, Elbert M.

Corporal

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Rice, Willard A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Rich, Daniel B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Richardson, Frank M.

Technical Sergeant

-

Rickenbacker, David E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Ring, Howard S.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Riser, Vern F. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ritorto, Domenick D.

Private First Class

Basic

Rivers, Paul W.

Captain

Adjutant

Rivers, William L.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Rizzo, John S.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roach, John T.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Robbins, James W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Roberson, Thurl B.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Roberts, Ivan M. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roberts, Richard E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roberts, Stanley R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Robertson, Alexander D.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Robinson, Earl C.

Corporal

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Rock, Frank J. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rodtz, Robert J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

-

Roehlk, Robert H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rogan, William C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Rohwer, Gaylen F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rosen, Julian M.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rosenblum, Jerome

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rosenfield, Edward T.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Rosotto, Dominic S.

Corporal

Postal Clerk

Ross, Larry W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Rowan, Everett J.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rowley, Royce S.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Rude, James G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ruder, J. A.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Russell, Francis H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Russell, Johnnie E.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Russell, Lawrence A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Russell, Ronald L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Russomanno, Vitos

Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Ryan, Robert L.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician


Next Page

 

Copyright 2008-2012 © Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve Association