Marine Corps Emblem VMB-612 Personnel Roster: A through D

 

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Abercrombie, John P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Abry, Paul 

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Addindton, Elmer A. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ainsworth, Harry P.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Akey, Franklin R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Albright, Carl W. Jr.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Allen, James B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Allen, T.

-

-

Allen, William C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Allison, Clifford I.

Second Lieutenant

-

Almond, David J. Jr.

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Alton, George F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Anders, William R.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Anderson, Robert K.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Anthony, Derwin P.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Arsenault, 

Captain

-

Aszalos, Paul Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Austin, Roy L.

Private First Class

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Averhoff, Wilmer W.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Aylward, Vincent M.

Staff Sergeant

-

Bailey, Bill W.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Bailey, Charles P.

Staff Sergeant

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Baker, Albert L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Balchan, John Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ballow, Hobart A.

-

Civilian Technician

Balthrop, Samuel C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bandy, Darrell

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Banks, Thomas A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bardon, Thomas J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Barker, Jay G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Barron, Richard D.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Barton, Alonzo, D.

Corporal

Aviation Supplyman

Baskett, Elmer A.

Sergeant

Generator Operator

Bass, Wylie J.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Bayer, Norman W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bays, John D.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Beall, John L.

Private First Class

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Bean, Arthur J.

Technical Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Beaurivage, John L.

Private First Class

Plumber

Becker, Hobart B.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Beeker, Robert B.

Private First Class

Basic

Behringer, Harold A.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Bell, William J.

Technical Sergeant

Basic

Belleville, Raymond B.

Private First Class

Plumber

Bender, Marvin W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Benvenuti, Matthew C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Berg, Howard A.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Bergeson, Donald D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bernstein, Phillip H.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Berry, Samuel M.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Bertollini, Lou

-

Basic

Bessinger, Billie L.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Bialniak, Edward W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bianchi, George A.

Corporal

Cook

Binswanger, Jack F.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Birch, John W.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Bishop, William J.

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Black, Delbert O.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Black, Stanley

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Blackburn, Colonel D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Machinist

Blair, Edward P. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Boccanfuso, Vito R.

Private First Class

Basic

Bocek, Jarosalv F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bockus, Herman W. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Operations Officer

Bode, James L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bolin, Warren A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bornyak, Anthony

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bostick, James W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bottalico, Joseph J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Boudreau, Richard C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bounds, John E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bourret, A. K.

Major

Pilot

Boutwell, Theodore R.

Captain

Pilot

Boyjay, Thomas

Second Lieutenant

Aviation Materiel Officer

Boylan, Robert J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bradford, Frank R.

Corporal

Cook

Brandt, John H.A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Breiner, Gerald T.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Brickell, Noah L. Jr.

Private First Class

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Broderson, Robert L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Brooks, Marshall A.

Private First Class

Tractor Driver

Brown, Frank

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Maynard R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brown, Oscar R.

Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Brown, Phillip J.

Private First Class

Photographer, Aerial

Brown, R. T.

-

-

Brown, Willie N. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brusa, Sandro J.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Brussard, Fred J

Private First Class

Basic

Bucher, George J.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Buckley, Clinton L.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Burda, John A.

Corporal

Electrician, Aircraft

Burke, Edmond T.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Burns, Watson R.

-

Radio-Radar Officer

Butler, Aubrey A.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Butler, Paul R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Byrne, James L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Caldwell, David l.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Campitelli, Albert W.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Canter, Charles

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Carter, Walter H.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cascardi, Julian

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cealka, William W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Chambers, Wilburn L.

Corporal

-

Chapman, Robert R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Charles, Richard E.

Private First Class

Cobbler

Cheely, Herbert C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cherubino, Ralph A.

Private First Class

-

Chesney, William M.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Chiaella, Thomas R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Childers, Donald W.

Technical Sergeant

-

Chinoski, Joseph L. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Chivis, Albert L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Christie, Edward W.F. 

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Christie, George E.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Cignatta, Andrew J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Clark, Felix G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Clark, James H.

Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Clark, John R.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Cleary, Thomas B. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Clementi, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Click, Chester, L.

Corporal

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Coco, Samuel M.

Staff Sergeant

Cobbler

Coffield, John L. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cohen, Edward A.

Corporal

Aviation Supplyman

Colgan, James E. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Colgan, Richard S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Collins, Robert T.

First Lieutenant

-

Colvin, Virgil R.

Private First Class

Sheet Metal Worker

Conley, Daniel J.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Constantine, William R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cook, George R. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cooley, Maurice E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Cooley, William P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cooper, William P.

Private First Class

Basic

Copley, George L. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Cormican, Max L.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Couch, Fred M.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Cowin, Harry J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Crain, Clinton E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cram, Jack R.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Crampton, George R.

Private First Class

-

Crane, Donald A.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cranford, Paul W.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Crawford, Maurice L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crispin, George J. Jr.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Cronin, Dennis H.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cronin, John P.

Captain

-

Crossley, Howard A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Croucher, John R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Crow, Robert H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cunningham, James W.

Captain

Pilot

Curotola, Bruno A.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dahmer, Floyd C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dale, David X.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Darling, Harold E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Daughenbaugh, Charles R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davidson, James E.

Corporal

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Davidson, Morton G.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Davis, Carl R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, Ernest A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Davis, Parker H.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, Ralph A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Davis, Ralph C.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Deahart, Grover C.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dean, John E.

First Lieutenant

Utilities Officer

Deardorff, Harvey W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

DeLaCour, John J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Depew, James R.

Captain

Adjutant

Deutsch, Steven M.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Deutscher, George W.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Dever, John J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Dewey, George H.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Dewitt, Cletus J.

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Dickson, Thomas Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dikeman, Wilfred G.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Disy, Edward G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dixon, John D.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Douglas, Olan B.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dranginis, Anthony S.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Dresser, Jim

-

-

Drozd, Edward J.

Corporal

Barber

DuBois, Armand A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Duell, Frederick L. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Duke, Jean D.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Dumary, Frank Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dumphy, James C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Dunbar, Gordon R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Duncan, Norman L. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dunn, Robert F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft


Next Page

 

Copyright 2008-2012 © Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve Association