Marine Corps Emblem VMB-612 Historical Summary

 

VMB-612 Squadron InsigniaVMB-612 was commissioned on 1 October 1943 at Cherry Point, North Carolina. The squadron was directed in January 1944 to experiment in low-altitude night-radar operations. From January until August 1944 the squadron alternated between Boca Chica, Florida and New River, North Carolina where tactical training was provided. The squadron departed in August 1944 for Saipan via Ewa, Majuro, and Eniwetok, arriving in late October 1944. From November 1944 to February 1945 the squadron flew strikes against shipping in the Bonin and Volcano Island areas in support of the invasion of Iwo Jima. Following the capture of Iwo Jima, the squadron transferred there during April 1945. Operating from South Field, VMB-612 aircraft continued anti-shipping missions against the Bonin Islands, with patrols ranging as far north as Kyoto on the Japanese mainland. While on Iwo Jima the squadron received, and conducted tests and training in the use, of the new 11.75-inch Tiny Tim rocket. In July 1945 the squadron transferred to Okinawa, operating from Chimu airfield, where they remained until the war ended. VMB-612 was decommissioned at Miramar, California on 15 March 1946 following the squadron's return to the United States.

Commanding Officer Chronology

Captain James W. Cunningham

01 Oct 1943 - 15 Nov 1943

Lieutenant Colonel Jack R. Cram

16 Nov 1943 - 14 Feb 1945

Major Lawrence F. Fox

15 Feb 1945 - 01 May 1945

Lieutenant Colonel Jack R. Cram

02 May 1945 - 31 May 1945

Major Lawrence F. Fox

01 Sep 1945 - 15 Mar 1946


Squadron Awards

Navy Unit Commendation Streamer

Navy Unit Commendation Ribbon

American Campaign RibbonAsiatic-Pacific Campaign RibbonWorld War II Victory Ribbon

American Campaign Streamer

Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Streamer with 3 Bronze Stars

World War II Victory Streamer


Squadron Aircraft Summary

Operated Overseas: PBJ-1D and; PBJ-1J

Operational Losses: 4

Combat Losses: 7


Personnel Losses

First Lieutenant James W. Bostick

16 Nov 1944

Master Technical Sergeant Thomas V. Little

16 Nov 1944

First Lieutenant Edward Madvay

26 Nov 1944

First Lieutenant James W. Robbins

26 Nov 1944

Master Technical Sergeant Robert C. Jones

26 Nov 1944

Sergeant Robert J. Boylan

26 Nov 1944

Private First Class John W. Knop

26 Nov 1944

First Lieutenant Cleo J. Falgout

29 Nov 1944

First Lieutenant John R. Johnston

29 Nov 1944

Staff Sergeant Thomas J. Freeman

29 Nov 1944

Staff Sergeant Tony A. Nedik

29 Nov 1944

Sergeant Richard H. Petrilli

29 Nov 1944

Corporal Sandro J. Brusa

29 Nov 1944

First Lieutenant Clifford James

12 Feb 1945

First Lieutenant Charles B. Koeppen

12 Feb 1945

Master Technical Sergeant Frank Dumary Jr.

12 Feb 1945

Master Technical Sergeant Marvin W. Bender

12 Feb 1945

Staff Sergeant William R. Constantine

12 Feb 1945

Staff Sergeant James J. McElroy

12 Feb 1945

Corporal Warren A. Bolin

12 Feb 1945

Second Lieutenant Elwood D. Peters

16 Apr 1945

Staff Sergeant Clinton E. Crain

16 Apr 1945

First Lieutenant Samuel Balthrop

20 Apr 1945

First Lieutenant Joseph J. Bottalico

20 Apr 1945

Master Technical Sergeant Benjamin S. Goodwin

20 Apr 1945

Staff Sergeant Albert L. Chivis

20 Apr 1945

Corporal William Winkler

20 Apr 1945

Staff Sergeant Joseph A. Clementi

20 Apr 1945

First Lieutenant John Jarrell

2 May 1945

Technical Sergeant John Clark

2 May 1945

Private First Class Arthur Galloway

2 May 1945

Staff Sergeant Harold Grant

2 May 1945

First Lieutenant Myron C. Peterson

28 Jul 1945

First Lieutenant Calvin A. Swallow

28 Jul 1945

Technical Sergeant Frank Brown

28 Jul 1945

Sergeant Paul J. Teckenbrock

28 Jul 1945

Corporal Glen H. Owen

28 Jul 1945

Sergeant Abram W. Stevens

28 Jul 1945

Lieutenant (SG) Edward Ellis

28 Jul 1945


 

Copyright 2008-2012 © Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Twelve Association